Public notice - elections

21 October 2013 - Declaration of result of election for the 2013 elections of five licensing trusts in the Auckland region 

21/10/2013 

I hereby declare the results of the elections held on 12 October 2013 for the following offices:

Members of the Birkenhead Licensing Trust (six vacancies) Votes received

ADAIR, Merv (Independent)

3122

ESPIE, Scott (Kaipatiki Voice)

3886

GILLON, Paula (Team of Independents)

4410

NICHOLLS, Marilyn (Independent)

4285

PLUNKETT, Bill (Independent)

4565

PRINCE, Shane

3458

WEIR, Stuart

4119

Informal votes received: 1
Blank votes received: 869

I therefore declare Scott ESPIE, Paula GILLON, Marilyn NICHOLLS, Bill PLUNKETT, Shane PRINCE and Stuart WEIR to be elected.

Members of the Mt Wellington Licensing Trust (six vacancies)

Votes received 

BOYLE, Leila (Labour)

4368

CALVERT, Jocelyn (Independent)

2158

CROSS, Leanne Margaret (Independent)

2400

DE KORT, Mary-Ann (Labour)

3648

EGGERS, Denise (Labour)

3506

MOCKRIDGE, Bryan (Independent)

2224

MURRAY, Mike (Labour)

4067

SALESA, Jennifer (Labour)

3683

VERRALL, Alan (Labour)

4145

Informal votes received: 12
Blank votes received: 618

I therefore declare Leila BOYLE, Mary-Ann DE KORT, Denise EGGERS, Mike MURRAY, Jennifer SALESA and Alan VERRALL to be elected.

Members of the Wiri Licensing Trust (six vacancies)

Votes Received

CATTLE, Stella (Manurewa Action Team)

8327

DALTON, Grant (Manurewa Action Team)

9153

JOHNSON, Alan

7350

MCLEAN, Rangi (Manurewa Action Team)

7855

PAHULU, Mote (Independent)

4897

PENNEY, Ken (Manurewa Action Team)

9606

WHITE, Duncan (Manurewa Action Team)

7919

Informal votes received: 15
Blank votes received: 827

I therefore declare Stella CATTLE, Grant DALTON, Alan JOHNSON, Rangi MCLEAN, Ken PENNEY and Duncan WHITE to be elected.

Members of the Portage Licensing Trust consisting of:

No. 1 (Auckland City) Ward (three vacancies)

Votes Received

DAVIE, Kathryn (Community Independents)

3362

DAVIE, Paul (Community Independents)

2758

FARMER, Catherine (City Vision)

4163

GIBBONS, Gordon (Community First)

2321

MACDONALD, Duncan (Community First)

4105

MITRA, Raj (Community First)

2531

PATEL, Manilal (Community Independents)

1377

THOMPSON, Allan John (Independent)

1148

WATSON, Margi (City Vision)

3200

WILSON, Lorraine (City Vision)

3353

Informal votes received: 40
Blank votes received: 980

I therefore declare Kathryn DAVIE, Catherine FARMER and Duncan MACDONALD to be elected.

No. 2 (New Lynn) Ward (two vacancies)

Votes received 

ELLISON, Graeme (Community First)

 

TAYLOR, Sandy (Progressive Independents)

 

 
As the number of candidates did not exceed the number of vacancies, Graeme ELLISON and Sandy TAYLOR were duly declared elected members of the Portage Licensing Trust on 21 August 2013.

No. 3 (Glen Eden) Ward (two vacancies)

Votes received 

CLEWS, Janet (Progressive Independents)

1459

HENDERSON, Jack (Future West)

1064

HENDERSON, Neil (Future West)

1392

MARSHALL, Gayle (Independent)

1347

Informal votes received: 2
Blank votes received: 204

I therefore declare Janet CLEWS and Neil HENDERSON to be elected.

No. 4 (Titirangi/Green Bay) Ward (two vacancies)

Votes received 

CANTER-VISSCHER, Tam (Community First)

783

CLOW, Ross (Independent)

2917

MULHOLLAND, Tracy (Independent)

1838

POTAUAINE, Linda (WestWards)

1336

PRESLAND, Greg (Future West)

2724

SPEEDY, Teena

971

WOOLSTON, Jason

1246

Informal votes received: 8
Blank votes received: 674

I therefore declare Ross CLOW and Greg PRESLAND to be elected.

No. 5 (Kelston West) Ward (one vacancy)

Votes received 

 CHAND, Ami (Labour)  

As the number of candidates did not exceed the number of vacancies, Ami CHAND was duly declared an elected member of the Portage Licensing Trust on 21 August 2013.

Members of the Waitakere Licensing Trust consisting of:

Ward 1 (Te Atatu) (two vacancies)

Votes received 

BAINBRIDGE, Wayne

1638

BROWN-TALAMAIVAO, Cheryl (Labour)

1940

DALLOW, Ross (Independent)

2906

GRIMMER, Elizabeth (Independent)

1464

KIRKLEY, Tracy (Independent)

2309

STANIC, Bob (Independent)

1530

TAMIHERE, John

2335

Informal votes received: 16
Blank votes received: 404

I therefore declare Ross DALLOW and John TAMIHERE to be elected.

Ward 2 (Lincoln) (three vacancies)

Votes received 

COOPER, Linda (Independent)

8563

FLAUNTY, Warren William (Independent)

7311

NEESON, Brian (Independent)

7181

SHARMA, Mahendra (WestWards)

2991

Informal votes received: 6
Blank votes received: 725

I therefore declare Linda COOPER, Warren William FLAUNTY and Brian NEESON to be elected.

Ward 3 (Waitakere) (one vacancy)

Votes received 

BELLINGHAM, Mark (Independent)

798

LAWLEY, Judy (Totally Independent)

1421

MITCHELL, Paul (Independent)

1090

TANGUAY, Heather

272

TOLLESTRUP, Steve (Future West)

1428

Informal votes received: 34
Blank votes received: 492

I therefore declare Steve TOLLESTRUP to be elected.

Ward 4 (Henderson) (one vacancy)

Votes received 

CORBAN, Assid (Independent)  

As the number of candidates did not exceed the number of vacancies, Assid CORBAN was duly declared an elected member of the Waitakere Licensing Trust on 21 August 2013.

Dated at Auckland 21 October 2013.

Dale Ofsoske
Electoral Officer
Phone 09 973 5212 or 0800 922 822
Level 10, 45 Queen Street, Auckland.

Your feedback helps us to improve our website. If you have feedback about our services (not the website), please contact us.