Public notices - election

21 October 2013 - Declaration of result of election for the 2013 elections of three district health boards in the Auckland region 

21/10/2013 

Auckland District Health Board (seven vacancies)

Votes received

AGNEW, Jo (City Vision Health)

Elected

MATHIAS, Lee (Communities and Residents)

Elected

BASSETT, Judith (Communities and Residents)

Elected

AITKEN, Peter (Communities and Residents)

Elected

CHAMBERS, Chris (Communities and Residents)

Elected

NORTHEY, Robyn (City Vision Health)

Elected

ARMSTRONG, Douglas (Independent)

Elected

ELLEY, Jeanette (City Vision Health)

Excluded

HENLEY, John

Excluded

MCCONNELL, John (Communities and Residents)

Excluded

BUCKLAND, Susan (Independent)

Excluded

ILOLAHIA, Will (City Vision Health)

Excluded

GAETA, Helen (City Vision Health)

Excluded

WARD, Ian (Independent Health)

Excluded

FERGUS, Brian (Independent Health)

Excluded

NGAWHIKA, Mason

Excluded

WHYTE, Lesley (City Vision Health)

Excluded

THOMPSON, Alasdair (Independent)

Excluded

WIKAIRA, Rea

Excluded

CROSSWELL, Patricia (Independent)

Excluded

TOWERS, Alan (Communities and Residents)

Excluded

GOODE, Matthew

Excluded

MORRISSEY, Brent (City Vision Health)

Excluded

JACK, Rodger (Communities and Residents)

Excluded

ZIVALJEVIC, Aleksandar

Excluded

SCOULAR, Spencer

Excluded

GREGOVICH, John (Independent)

Excluded

Informal votes received: 10,325
Blank votes received: 14,224

I therefore declare Jo AGNEW, Lee MATHIAS, Judith BASSETT, Peter AITKEN, Chris CHAMBERS, Robyn NORTHEY and Douglas ARMSTRONG to be elected.

The final quota as determined at the last iteration was 9831.286133.

Full details of the official results of the election are available on request from the electoral officer.

Counties Manukau District Health Board (seven vacancies)

Votes Received

BROWN, Colleen (Team Health)

Elected

ANAE, Arthur (Independent)

Elected

MURPHY, Lyn (Independent)

Elected

COLLINGS, David (Vision & Voice Team)

Elected

GLENN, Dianne (Team Franklin)

Elected

MAXWELL, Kathy (Team Health)

Elected

AUTAGAVAIA, Apulu Reece (Labour)

Elected

SCHAAF, Amelia (Labour)

Excluded

MCENTEE, Bill (Papakura First)

Excluded

CHOW, Rosa

Excluded

BELL, Ian (Independent)

Excluded

JOYCE-TAHERE, Hine (Team Papakura)

Excluded

ROBSON, Ezekiel (Team Health)

Excluded

CLARK, Raewyn (Independent)

Excluded

NGATAI, George (Independent)

Excluded

SPENCER, Don (Independent)

Excluded

DEAR, Mary Anne

Excluded

MCDONALD, Joyce

Excluded

MACFARLANE, Tangihaere (Independent)

Excluded

Informal votes received: 8004
Blank votes received: 8944

I therefore declare Colleen BROWN, Arthur ANAE, Lyn MURPHY, David COLLINGS, Dianne GLENN, Kathy MAXWELL and Apulu Reece AUTAGAVAIA to be elected.

The final quota as determined at the last iteration was 10599.08301.

Full details of the official results of the election are available on request from the electoral officer.

Waitemata District Health Board (seven vacancies)

Votes Received 

ABBOTT, Max (Health Board Action)

Elected

RANKIN, Christine

Elected 

BOOTH, Pat

Elected

CONEY, Sandra (Independent)

Elected

LE FEVRE, James

Elected

FLAUNTY, Warren William (Health Board Action)

Elected

ROE, Allison (Shore Future)

Elected

TAMIHERE, John

Excluded

BENSON-COOPER, Mary-Anne (Independent)

Excluded

NEESON, Brian (Independent)

Excluded

ADAMS, Tracey (Waitemata Communities & Residents)

Excluded

BENSON-COOPER, Edward (Independent)

Excluded

BUTLER, Paul

Excluded

BRICKELL, Mark

Excluded

BLOOMFIELD, Guy

Excluded

SAYERS, Greg

Excluded

CHEEL, Tricia (Whole Health)

Excluded

TONG, Janine

Excluded

BARR, Neil Alexander Francis (Independent)

Excluded

RAYNER, Bill (City Seniors)

Excluded

FITZGERALD, Janet (Independent)

Excluded

GARNER, Steven Robert

Excluded

JONES, Bob (Independent)

Excluded

COURTIER, Trevor (Very Independent)

Excluded

BUTSON, Julian (Independent)

Excluded

SCHMIDT, Andy

Excluded

BOXALL, Chris (Independent)

Excluded

HENDERSON, Daniel Mark

Excluded

CURTIS, Alan

Excluded

MAURICE, Gayleen (Independent)

Excluded

SCOGGINS, Bruce Alan (Independent)

Excluded

CRAIG, Stuart

Excluded

NEWBOULD, Jan (Independent)

Excluded

MEREDITH, Lael (Independent)

Excluded

CLEMENTS, Russell

Excluded

Informal votes received: 11,511
Blank votes received: 11,444

I therefore declare Max ABBOTT, Christine RANKIN, Pat BOOTH, Sandra CONEY, James LE FEVRE, Warren William FLAUNTY and Allison ROE to be elected.

The final quota as determined at the last iteration was 13050.06348.

Full details of the official results of the election are available on request from the electoral officer.

Dated at Auckland, 21 October 2013.

Bruce Thomas
Electoral Officer
Auckland Council
Phone 09 973 5212 or 0800 922 822
Level 10, 45 Queen Street, Auckland.

Your feedback helps us to improve our website. If you have feedback about our services (not the website), please contact us.