Public notices

21 August 2013 - Notice of day of election for Auckland Council 2013

Nominations received

Notice is given under section 65 of the Local Electoral Act 2001 that the following persons have been duly nominated as candidates for:

Mayor (one vacancy)

BERRY, Stephen (Affordable Auckland)
BRIGHT, Penny (Independent)
BROWN, Len (Independent)
BUTLER, Jesse
CHEEL, Tricia
DUFFY, Paul
GOODE, Matthew
HUSSEY, Emmett (Independent)
KRUGER, Susanna Susara (Independent)
MINTO, John (Mana Movement)
O’CONNOR, Phil (Christians Against Abortion)
PALINO, John (Independent)
SHADBOLT, Reuben (Independent)
UNASA, Uesifili (Independent)
VERMUNT, Annalucia (Communist League)
WILLMOTT, David (Roads First)
YOUNG, Wayne (Working for the Homeless)

Governing Body Wards

Albany Ward (two vacancies)

BENSON-COOPER, Mary-Anne (Independent)
CHEEL, Tricia
MOORHEAD, Kevin (Independent)
PARFITT, Julia (Independent)
ROBINSON, Brent Richard (Independent)
WALKER, Wayne (Putting People First)
WATSON, John (Putting People First)
WHYTE, Lisa (Independent)

Albert-Eden-Roskill Ward (two vacancies)

CASEY, Cathy (City Vision)
CHASE, Phil (Liveable Communities)
FLETCHER, Christine (Communities and Residents)
HADEN, Grace (Transparency New Zealand)
HAYNES, Peter (City Vision)
TURNBULL, Nigel (Communities and Residents)

Franklin Ward (one vacancy)

CASHMORE, Bill (Team Franklin C&R)
KLOETEN, Niko (Affordable Auckland)
MURPHY, Lyn (Independent)

Manukau Ward (two vacancies)

ANAE, Arthur (Independent)
APPU, Baskaran (Communist League)
FA’AMOE, Tunumafono Ava (Labour)
FILIPAINA, Alf (Labour)
FOWLER, Roger (Mana Movement)
HANS, Avtar (Independent)
TRINDER, Joe (Mana Movement)

Manurewa-Papakura Ward (two vacancies)

BROWN, Colleen (Team South)
GOLDSMITH, Peter (Team South)
PAPALI’I, James (Mana Movement)
PENROSE, Calum (Independent for Manurewa-Papakura)
TUMAI, Barry Edward (Mana Movement)
WALKER, John (Independent for Manurewa-Papakura)

Maungakiekie-Tāmaki Ward (one vacancy)

KRUM, Denise (Communities and Residents)
NORTHEY, Richard (Labour)

North Shore Ward (two vacancies)

BERGIN, Joseph (Fair Deal For Shore)
DARBY, Chris (Taking the Shore Forward)
GILLON, Grant (Team of Independents)
HARTLEY, Ann
MACPHERSON, Calum (Independent)
WOOD, George (Fair Deal For Shore)

Rodney Ward (one vacancy)

GARNER, Steven Robert
WEBSTER, Penny (Independent)

Waitākere Ward (two vacancies)

CHAN, Peter (Affordable Auckland)
COOPER, Linda (Independent)
FAZAKERLEY, Allan
HULSE, Penny (West At Heart)
NEESON, Brian (Independent)
ROBERTSON, Douglas (Mana Movement)
ROSE, Christine (Independent)
WOOLSTON, Jason

Waitematā and Gulf Ward (one vacancy)

BERRY, Stephen (Affordable Auckland)
FISHER, Charlotte
LEE, Mike
MOYLE, Greg (Independent)
THOMAS, Rob (Independent)
ZIVALJEVIC, Aleksandar

Whau Ward (one vacancy)

CLOW, Ross (Labour)
MACDONALD, Duncan (Community First)
RAFFILLS, Noelene (Independent)

Local Boards

Albert-Eden Local Board consisting of:

Maungawhau Subdivision (four members)

CHUANG, Bevan (Communities and Residents)
CORRICK, Lee (Communities and Residents)
EVANS, Rohan (City Vision)
HAYNES, Peter (City Vision)
LANGTON, Rachel (Communities and Residents)
LOVEDAY, Lisa (City Vision)
MCKEOWN, Greg
RUDOLPH, Godfrey (City Vision)
WOOLFIELD, Tim (Communities and Residents)

Owairaka Subdivision (four members)

ANDERSON, Pauline (Focus Local – Independent)
ARLINGTON, Helga (City Vision)
CHALKLEN, Sheelah (Liveable Communities)
CHASE, Phil (Liveable Communities)
DONNELLY, Mark (Focus Local – Independent)
EASTE, Graeme (City Vision)
ER, Lisa (Liveable Communities)
FRYER, Glenda (City Vision)
JACK, Rodger (Communities and Residents)
JADURAM, Gayatri (Focus Local – Independent)
JOHNSON, Jeffrey (Conservative)
NANNESTAD, Philip (Liveable Communities)
POIRIER, Monique (Communities and Residents)
ROBERTSON, Sian (Mana Movement)
WATSON, Margi (City Vision)

Devonport-Takapuna Local Board (six members)

BENNETT, Aidan (Shore Future)
BENSON-COOPER, Mary-Anne (Independent)
BERGIN, Joseph (Fair Deal For Shore)
BRETT, Kevin (Independent)
COHEN, Mike (Community Before Council)
DARBY, Chris (Shore Future)
DONALDSON, Dave (Shore Future)
DOUGHERTY, Deborah (Conservative)
GILLON, Grant (Team of Independents)
HALE, Dianne (Shore Future)
JENSEN, Craig Hans (Conservative)
O’CONNOR, Jan (Team of Independents)
RAYNER, Bill (Shore Community – Shore Seniors)
ROE, Allison (Shore Future)
SHEEHY, Michael (Independent)
TALBOT, Tracy Gwen (Shore Future)
THORNTON, David (NoMoreRates)
WAREHAM, Anthony (Independent)

Franklin Local Board consisting of:

Pukekohe Subdivision (four members)

BAKER, Andy (Team Franklin)
BELL, Ian (Independent)
COLE, Alan (Team Franklin)
HIGGINS, Sarah (Team Franklin)
KAY, Murray Arthur (Team Franklin)
KLOETEN, Niko (Affordable Auckland)
MUIR, Paul (Independent)
RANCHHOD, Magan

Wairoa Subdivision (three members)

BELL, Malcolm (Team Franklin)
FULLJAMES, Angela (Team Franklin)
GEDGE, Lance (Independent)
MUIR, Rowan (Team Franklin)
MURPHY, Lyn (Independent)

Waiuku Subdivision (two members)

CROMPTON, Brendon (Team Franklin)
DRAYSON, Rick (Conservative)
LYNCH, Daniel (Independent)
NAYSMITH, Jill (Team Franklin)

Great Barrier Local Board (five members)

CLEAVE, Jeff (Independent)
DALY, Margaret
DALY, Susan (Independent)
FORDHAM, Izzy (Independent)
GILBERT, Judy
KERNOHAN, Anne
LAVEN, Nathan (Independent)
SCOTT, Ted
SPENCE, Christina
WATTS, Nikki (Independent)

Henderson-Massey Local Board (eight members)

AUVA’A, Janice (Independent)
BAINBRIDGE, Wayne
BENSON-COOPER, Mary-Anne (Independent)
BENTLEY, June (Independent)
BRADY, Brenda (Independent)
BROWN-TALAMAIVAO, Cheryl (Labour)
CHALMERS, Elizabeth
CHALMERS, Jesse
CHAN Peter, (Henderson Massey Residents Group)
CLARK, Russell (Labour)
COOPER, Chris (Labour)
COOPER, Linda (Independent)
COOTE, Michael (Independent)
DEGIA-PALA, Anne
FLAUNTY, Warren William (Independent)
FLAVELL, Will (Labour)
HENDERSON, Shane (Labour)
JEAVONS, Robert (Independent)
JOLLEY, Mike (Independent)
KIRKLEY, Tracy (Independent)
MCDONALD, Steve (Henderson Massey Residents Group)
NEESON, Vanessa (Independent)
NOBILO, Leo Frank (Independent)
O’ROURKE, Thomas (Conservative)
RIDDELL, John (Henderson Massey Residents Group)
STEADMAN, Heather
STEWART, Gary (Green Party)
WILSON, Luke

Hibiscus and Bays Local Board consisting of:

East Coast Bays Subdivision (four members)

BENSON-COOPER, Edward Grady (Independent)
BETTANY, Chris
CAITHNESS, Rob (Conservative)
CONNOR, Lynne (Independent)
COOPER, David (Bays Independent)
DUNN, Ivan (Independent)
HOLMES, Gary (Independent)
HUTTON, Toby (Communities and Residents)
JONES, Bob (Independent)
KENDALL-JONES, Stephen (Conservative)
MOORE, Teresa (Independent)
MOORHEAD, Kevin (Independent)
PARFITT, Julia (Independent)
WHYTE, Lisa (Independent)

Hibiscus Coast Subdivision (four members)

BENSON-COOPER, Mary-Anne (Independent)
DYER, Simonne (Conservative)
FITZGERALD, Janet (Independent)
HAGLER, Saunil (People and Penlink First)
HARDING, Gaye Anne (Loving the Coast)
JOHNSTON, Taila (Loving the Coast)
KRONQVIST, Lovisa Chloe (People and Penlink First)
MOUNTAIN, Danny (Conservative)
SAYERS, Greg (People and Penlink First)
WATSON, John (People and Penlink First)
WELLS-LAKELAND, Travis (Independent)

Howick Local Board consisting of:

Botany Subdivision (three members)

BOLES, Garry (Vision & Voice – Botany)
CHOUDARY, Neelam (Independent)
SCHWANER, Lucy (Vision & Voice – Botany)
TURINSKY, Mike (Independent)
WICHMAN, Bob (Independent)
WILLIAMS, Michael (Residents and Ratepayers)
YOUNG, Paul (Conservative)
YOUNG, Peter (Vision & Voice – Botany)

Howick Subdivision (three members)

BURTON, Murray (Independent)
CRAIG, Andrew (Conservative)
DONALD, Jim (Residents and Ratepayers)
ELLERY, David (Vision & Voice – Howick)
FOSTER, Jenny (Independent)
SPILLER, John (Independent)
URQUHART, Bruce (Vision & Voice – Howick)
WHITE, Adele (Vision & Voice – Howick)

Pakuranga Subdivision (three members)

BUNGARD, Katrina (Vision & Voice – Pakuranga)
COLLINGS, David (Vision & Voice – Pakuranga)
GEDGE, Darron (Conservative)
HEGLEY, Rowan (Independent)
HUANG, Wayne (Residents and Ratepayers)
MACKAY, Heather (Independent)
UDY, Steve (Independent)
WARREN, Shirley (Residents and Ratepayers)
WILLIAMSON, Simon (Vision & Voice – Pakuranga)

Kaipātiki Local Board (eight members)

ASHCROFT, Nerida
BENSON-COOPER, Edward (Independent)
BENSON-COOPER, Mary-Anne (Independent)
BURN, Peter (Better Rates Return for Kaipatiki)
CRAWSHAW, Mike (Independent)
DUNN, Ivan (Independent)
FORD, Elaine (Conservative)
GENTIL, Bob (Independent)
GILLON, Grant (Team of Independents)
GILLON, John (Team of Independents)
GRANT, Danielle (Kaipatiki Voice)
HARTLEY, Ann (Kaipatiki Voice)
HILLS, Richard (Kaipatiki Voice)
KEARNEY, Nick
LAWES, Martin (Ratepayer’s Choice)
MACPHERSON, Calum (Independent)
MARSHALL, Chris (Transport Action)
MCINTYRE, Kay (Kaipatiki Voice)
PIGG, Lorene (Team of Independents)
PLUNKETT, Bill (Independent)
ROGERS, Ben (Kaipatiki Voice)
THORNTON, Gary Stephen (Team of Independents)
WAUGH, Lindsay (Kaipatiki Voice)

Māngere-Ōtāhuhu Local Board (seven members)

BAKULICH, Nick Leiloa (Labour)
ELLIOTT, Carrol (Labour)
FILIMOEHALA, Kayla (Mana Movement)
FOWLER, Roger (Mana Movement)
GUMMER, Roger (Independent)
LAUESE, Tafafunai Tasi (Labour)
O’BRIEN, Christine Frances (Labour)
PAPALI’I, James (Mana Movement)
PATUA, Sam (Independent)
SKELTON, Leau Peter (Labour)
SOSENE, Lydia (Labour)
STITT, Kevin (Conservative)
TOGIAMUA, Walter (Labour)
TRINDER, Joe (Mana Movement)

Manurewa Local Board (eight members)

BAILEY, Michael (Manurewa Action Team)
BARROWMAN, Elizabeth (Team Manurewa)
BROWN, Simeon (Manurewa Action Team)
CATTELL, Lillian (Team Manurewa)
CUNNINGHAM-MARINO, Angela (Manurewa Action Team)
DALTON, Angela (Manurewa Action Team)
FARRELLY, Neville (Independent)
GOLDSWORTHY, Judi (Team Manurewa)
GREENING, Toa (Team Manurewa)
HALL, John (Independent)
HAWKINS, George (Manurewa Action Team)
JOY, Michael (Team Manurewa)
LOGAN, Jane (Team Manurewa)
MANAIA, Barney (Team Manurewa)
MCCORMICK, Danella (Manurewa Action Team)
PENNEY, Ken (Manurewa Action Team)
ROBSON, Ezekiel (Team Manurewa)
WILSON, Vivenne
WRIGHTSON, Daryl (Manurewa Action Team)

Maungakiekie-Tāmaki Local Board:

Tāmaki Subdivision (four members)

BARTLEY, Josephine (Labour)
CALVERT, Jocelyn (Independent)
DAINTY, Yvonne (Independent)
MAKOARE, Chris (Labour)
NGATA, Makelesi
O’MEARA, Patrick (Independent)
UNASA, Obed (Labour)
VERRALL, Alan (Labour)

Orākei Local Board (seven members)

BAGULEY, Ken (Orakei Communities and Residents)
CARLIN, Bill (Independent)
CHURTON, Troy (Orakei Communities and Residents)
COOKE, Kate (Orakei Communities and Residents)
CRAIG, Andrew (Conservative)
DAVIS, Colin (Orakei Communities and Residents)
HAYMAN, Jennie
PARKINSON, Kit (Orakei Communities and Residents)
SIGGAARD, Dorthe (Green Party)
SIMPSON, Desley (Orakei Communities and Residents)
THOMAS, Mark (Orakei Communities and Residents)

Ōtara-Papatoetoe Local Board consisting of:

Ōtara Subdivision (three members)

COLLINS, Efeso (Labour)
FULI, Lotu (Labour)
GUSH, Mary (Labour)
HEI HEI, Ian (Mana Movement)
JEFFERSON, Jenn (Otara Local Independents)
MAEA, Willie (Otara Local Independents)
MANAPORI, Tupou Tamata
NADEN, Vanessa (Independent)
PAPALI’I, Poutoa (Otara Local Independents)
SINCLAIR, Jim (Otara First)

Papatoetoe Subdivision (four members)

AIOLUPOTEA-AIONO, Sina (Team Papatoetoe)
CHOUDHARY, Ashraf (Team Papatoetoe)
GREY, Stephen (Papatoetoe Local Independents)
HALL, Alistaire (Team Papatoetoe)
LEE, Donna (Papatoetoe Local Independents)
MCCRACKEN, John (Papatoetoe Local Independents)
O’BRIEN, Paul (Papatoetoe Local Independents)
ROBERTSON, Ross (Team Papatoetoe)
RYAN, Anthony
STRONG, Ray (Independent)

Papakura Local Board (six members)

AUVA’A, Felicity Jane (Team Papakura)
BRITNELL, Stuart (Papakura First)
CATCHPOLE, Brent (Independent)
CRAIG, Andrew (Conservative)
GOODALL, Simon (Papakura First)
HAYHOW, Nicky (Team Papakura)
JOYCE-TAHERE, Hine (Team Papakura)
MCENTEE, Bill (Papakura First)
OVENS, Jill (Labour)
PIGGOTT, Katrina (Independent)
PURDY, Graham (Papakura First)
RICHARDS, Len (Labour)
ROBINSON, John (Team Papakura)
TURNER, Michael (Papakura First)
WINN, Katrina (Papakura First)

Puketāpapa Local Board (six members)

BARTER, Richard (Communities and Residents)
DOIG, Harry (Roskill Community Voice)
ECCLES, Peter (Independent)
FAIREY, Julie (Roskill Community Voice)
HOLM, David (Roskill Community Voice)
HOULTHAM, Garth (Roskill Community Voice)
KAUSHAL, Shail (Roskill Community Voice)
KUMAR, Ella (Communities and Residents)
MUYS, Peter (Communities and Residents)
PIGG, Darren
REBELLO, Joseph (Conservative)
SHANKAR, Hari
SOMMER, Paul (Conservative)
TURNBULL, Nigel (Communities and Residents)
VAN TUINEN, Matt (Communities and Residents)
WOOD, Michael (Roskill Community Voice)

Rodney Local Board consisting of:

Dairy Flat Subdivision (one member)

BRYDON, Peter (Independent)
CRAIG, Ross (Conservative)
MCLEAN, John (Independent)

Kumeu Subdivision (four members)

DAYE, Paula (Independent)
DOSTINE, Vivien (Independent)
FLAUNTY, Warren William (Independent)
GRACE, Thomas (Independent)
HANCOCK, Morgan (Independent)
HOWARD, Bob
PIRRIE, Phelan Michael (Independent)
STEELE, Brenda
VITALI, Oliver (Conservative)

Warkworth Subdivision (three members)

BOWES, Geoffrey
GARNER, Steven Robert
HESLOP, Nathaniel (Conservative)
HOULBROOKE, Beth (Independent)
MANSON, Bruce
MARTIN, Anne
MONAHAN, Regan (Conservative)
SAYERS, Greg
SCOGGINS, Bruce (Independent)
TURNER, June (Action With Results)

Wellsford Subdivision (one member)

COLVILLE, James George
DE THIERRY, Thomas (Independent)
O’ROURKE, Thomas (Conservative)
SOWDEN, Tony

Upper Harbour Local Board (six members)

BALOUCH, Uzra Casuri (Team of Independents)
BLAIR, Callum (Conservative)
MAYNE, Nicholas
MCDONALD, Jonathan
MCLEAN, John (Independent)
MILES, Margaret
NEESON, Brian (Independent)
RANKIN, Christine (Conservative)
WHYTE, Lisa (Independent)

Waiheke Local Board (five members)

BALLARD, Becs
BROWN, Shirin (Independent)
GILLESPIE, Ross
HOLMES, Jo (Waiheke ‘A’ Team)
HOOPER, Graham (Independent)
MCCANN, Sue (Independent)
MCKENZIE, Don (Waiheke ‘A’ Team)
MEEUWSEN, John
MELVILLE, Richard (Independent)
STORER, Faye (Waiheke ‘A’ Team)
TREADWELL, Beatle
WALDEN, Paul

Waitākere Ranges Local Board (six members)

BELLINGHAM, Mark (Independent)
BRICKELL, Mark (WestWards)
CLEWS, Janet (Progressive Independents)
CONEY, Sandra (Future West)
CONLON, Jennifer (Team Local – Independent)
HENDERSON, Neil (Future West)
KNOX, Jonny (WestWards)
LAWLEY, Judy (Team Local – Independent)
MARSHALL, Gayle (Independent)
POTAUAINE, Linda (WestWards)
PRESLAND, Greg (Future West)
TAYLOR, Evan (Progressive Independents)
TOLLESTRUP, Steve (Future West – Green)
TOMS, Saffron (Future West)
TURNER, Ken (WestWards)
WATT, Lawrence (Independent)
WOOLSTON, Jason
YATES, Denise (Future West)

Waitematā Local Board (seven members)

AMOS, Adam
BECKETT, Mark (Team Waitemata)
BERRY, Stephen (Affordable Auckland)
CHAMBERS, Shale (City Vision)
COOM, Pippa (City Vision)
DAVEY, Mark (Team Waitemata)
DEMPSEY, Christopher (City Vision)
FISHER, Charlotte
GREENFIELD, Stephen (Conservative)
HILL, Gerry (Independent)
HOBAN, Russell (City Vision)
MACPHERSON, Kris (Independent)
MATSON, Allan (Independent)
MEADS, Peter (Team Waitemata)
MOYLE, Greg (Team Waitemata)
O’LOUGHLIN, Beth (Team Waitemata)
READE, Tricia (City Vision)
TAVA, Vernon (City Vision)
THOMAS, Rob (Independent)
YATES, Deborah (City Vision)

Whau Local Board (seven members)

ANDERSON, John (Community Independents)
BALE, Heidi (Affordable Auckland)
BATTERSBY, Derek (Progressive Independents)
CHAND, Ami (Labour)
CHEN, Jia Jia (Progressive Independents)
CLOW, Ross (Labour)
DAVIE, Kathryn (Community Independents)
DAVIE, Paul (Community Independents)
FARMER, Catherine (Labour)
GIBBONS, Gordon (Community First)
LAI, Francis (Community First)
LAWLEY, Judy (Totally Independent)
MACDONALD, Duncan (Community First)
MACDONALD , Glenys (Community First)
MAEATA’ANOA, Winnie (Community Independents)
MANUKIA-SCHAUMKEL, Ruby (Labour)
MATAFAI, Simon (Labour)
MITRA, Raj (Community First)
O’ROURKE, Thomas (Conservative)
PARSONS, Anna (Independent)
PATEL, Manilal (Community Independents)
ROBERTSON, Hagen (Mana Movement)
SHADBOLT, Reuben (Independent)
TAYLOR, Sandy (Progressive Independents)
THOMPSON, Allan John (Independent)
THOMSEN, Bernadette (Community First)
TULLOCH, Mark (Community Independents)
WATT, Lawrence (Independent)
WEIR, Jack (Progressive Independents)
WILKIN-HOLLAND, Glen (Community Independents)
YIN, Howie (Community First)
ZHU, Susan (Labour)

As there are more candidates than there are vacancies to be filled, an election will be held between the listed candidates on Saturday 12 October 2013, under the first past the post electoral system by postal vote.

Governing Body Wards

Howick Ward (two vacancies)

QUAX, Dick (Independent)
STEWART, Sharon (Independent

As the number of candidates does not exceed the number of vacancies, Dick QUAX and Sharon STEWART are duly declared elected members of Auckland Council.

Orākei Ward (one vacancy)

BREWER, Cameron (Independent)

As the number of candidates does not exceed the number of vacancies, Cameron BREWER is duly declared an elected member of Auckland Council.

Local Boards

Maungakiekie-Tāmaki Local Board

Maungakiekie Subdivision (three members)

CLARK, Brett (Maungakiekie Team)
GRAHAM, Bridget (Maungakiekie Team)
RANDALL, Simon (Maungakiekie Team)

As the number of candidates does not exceed the number of vacancies, Brett CLARK, Bridget GRAHAM and Simon RANDALL are duly declared elected members of Maungakiekie-Tāmaki Local Board (Maungakiekie Subdivision).

Issuing of voting documents

Voting documents will be posted to electors from Friday 20 September 2013.

Return of voting documents

Voting documents must be returned no later than noon, Saturday 12 October 2013 to the electoral officer or to an electoral official.

Voting documents can be returned by post or hand delivered as follows:

between Friday 20 September 2013 and Friday 11 October 2013 during normal office hours, and Saturday 12 October 2013 between 9am and noon:

  • Electoral office, Independent Election Services, Level 10, 45 Queen Street, Auckland

between Wednesday 9 October 2013 and Friday 11 October 2013 during normal office hours, and Saturday 12 October 2013 between 9am and noon:

  • Great Barrier Island Service Centre, Hector Sanderson Road, Claris
  • Henderson Service Centre, 6 Henderson Valley Road, Henderson
  • Manukau Service Centre, Ground Floor, Kotuku House, 4 Osterley Way, Manukau City
  • Orewa Service Centre, 50 Centreway Road, Orewa
  • Papakura Service Centre, 35 Coles Crescent, Papakura
  • Pukekohe Service Centre, 82 Manukau Road, Pukekohe
  • Takapuna Service Centre, 1 The Strand, Takapuna
  • Waiheke Service Centre, 10 Belgium Street, Ostend
  • all council libraries in the Auckland region.

Special voting

Special voting in terms of the Local Electoral Act 2001 and the Local Electoral Regulations 2001 may be exercised as follows:

between Friday 20 September 2013 and Friday 11 October 2013 (during normal office hours) and Saturday 12 October 2013 (between 9am and noon) special votes may be issued from:

  • Electoral office, Independent Election Services,
    Level 10, 45 Queen Street, Auckland
  • Great Barrier Island Service Centre, Hector Sanderson Road, Claris
  • Henderson Service Centre, 6 Henderson Valley Road, Henderson
  • Manukau Service Centre, Ground Floor, Kotuku House, 4 Osterley Way, Manukau City
  • Orewa Service Centre, 50 Centreway Road, Orewa
  • Papakura Service Centre, 35 Coles Crescent, Papakura
  • Pukekohe Service Centre, 82 Manukau Road, Pukekohe
  • Takapuna Service Centre, 1 The Strand, Takapuna
  • Waiheke Service Centre, 10 Belgium Street, Ostend
  • Birkenhead Library, Nell Fisher Reserve, Hinemoa Street, Birkenhead
  • Glen Eden Library, 32 Glendale Road, Glen Eden
  • Howick Library, 25 Uxbridge Road, Howick
  • Kumeu Library, 296 Main Road, Huapai.

A person can apply to enrol as either a residential or ratepayer elector right up to and including 11 October 2013 – the day before the close of voting.

Please note votes can only be received in person from Wednesday 9 October 2013 as per the return of voting documents information above.

Dated at Auckland, 21 August 2013.

Bruce Thomas
Electoral Officer
Auckland Council
Phone (09) 973 5212 or 0800 922 822
Level 10, 45 Queen Street, Auckland.

 

Your feedback helps us to improve our website. If you have feedback about our services (not the website), please contact us.