Public notices

21 August 2013 - Notice of day of election for the 2013 elections of five licensing trusts in the Auckland region

Nominations received

Notice is given under section 65 of the Local Electoral Act 2001 that the following persons have been duly nominated as candidates for:

Members of the Birkenhead Licensing Trust
(six vacancies)
ADAIR, Merv (Independent)
ESPIE, Scott (Kaipatiki Voice)
GILLON, Paula (Team of Independents)
NICHOLLS, Marilyn (Independent)
PLUNKETT, Bill (Independent)
PRINCE, Shane
WEIR, Stuart

Members of the Mt Wellington Licensing Trust
(six vacancies)
BOYLE, Leila (Labour)
CALVERT, Jocelyn (Independent)
CROSS, Leanne Margaret (Independent)
DE KORT, Mary-Ann (Labour)
EGGERS, Denise (Labour)
MOCKRIDGE, Bryan (Independent)
MURRAY, Mike (Labour)
SALESA, Jennifer (Labour)
VERRALL, Alan (Labour)

Members of the Portage Licensing Trust consisting of
No. 1 (Auckland City) Ward
(three vacancies)
DAVIE, Kathryn (Community Independents)
DAVIE, Paul (Community Independents)
FARMER, Catherine (City Vision)
GIBBONS, Gordon (Community First)
MACDONALD, Duncan (Community First)
MITRA, Raj (Community First)
PATEL, Manilal (Community Independents)
THOMPSON, Allan John (Independent)
WATSON, Margi (City Vision)
WILSON, Lorraine (City Vision)

No. 3 (Glen Eden) Ward (two vacancies)
CLEWS, Janet (Progressive Independents)
HENDERSON, Jack (Future West)
HENDERSON, Neil (Future West)
MARSHALL, Gayle (Independent)

No. 4 (Titirangi/Green Bay) Ward (two vacancies)
CANTER-VISSCHER, Tam (Community First)
CLOW, Ross (Independent)
MULHOLLAND, Tracy (Independent)
POTAUAINE, Linda (WestWards)
PRESLAND, Greg (Future West)
SPEEDY, Teena
WOOLSTON, Jason

Members of the Waitakere Licensing Trust consisting of:
Ward 1 (Te Atatu)
(two vacancies)
BAINBRIDGE, Wayne
BROWN-TALAMAIVAO, Cheryl (Labour)
DALLOW, Ross (Independent)
GRIMMER, Elizabeth (Independent)
KIRKLEY, Tracy (Independent)
STANIC, Bob (Independent)
TAMIHERE, John

Ward 2 (Lincoln) (three vacancies)
COOPER, Linda (Independent)
FLAUNTY, Warren William (Independent)
NEESON, Brian (Independent)
SHARMA, Mahendra (WestWards)

Ward 3 (Waitakere) (one vacancy)
BELLINGHAM, Mark (Independent)
LAWLEY, Judy (Totally Independent)
MITCHELL, Paul (Independent)
TANGUAY, Heather
TOLLESTRUP, Steve (Future West)

Members of the Wiri Licensing Trust (six vacancies)
CATTLE, Stella (Manurewa Action Team)
DALTON, Grant (Manurewa Action Team)
JOHNSON, Alan
MCLEAN, Rangi (Manurewa Action Team)
PAHULU, Mote (Independent)
PENNEY, Ken (Manurewa Action Team)
WHITE, Duncan (Manurewa Action Team)

As there are more candidates than there are vacancies to be filled in each of the above licensing trusts, elections will be held between the listed candidates on Saturday 12 October 2013, under the first past the post electoral system by postal vote.

Members of the Portage Licensing Trust consisting of
No. 2 (New Lynn) Ward
(two vacancies)
ELLISON, Graeme (Community First)
TAYLOR, Sandy (Progressive Independents)

As the number of candidates does not exceed the number of vacancies, Graeme ELLISON and Sandy TAYLOR are duly declared elected members of the Portage Licensing Trust.

No. 5 (Kelston West) Ward (one vacancy)
CHAND, Ami (Labour)

As the number of candidates does not exceed the number of vacancies, Ami CHAND is duly declared an elected member of the Portage Licensing Trust.

Member of the Waitakere Licensing Trust consisting of:
Ward 4 (Henderson)
(one vacancy)
CORBAN, Assid (Independent)

As the number of candidates does not exceed the number of vacancies, Assid CORBAN is duly declared an elected member of the Waitakere Licensing Trust.

Issuing of voting documents

Voting documents will be posted to electors from Friday 20 September 2013.

Return of voting documents

Voting documents must be returned no later than noon, Saturday 12 October 2013 to the electoral officer or to an electoral official.

Voting documents can be returned by post or hand delivered as follows:

between Friday 20 September 2013 and Friday 11 October 2013 during normal office hours, and Saturday 12 October 2013 between 9am and noon:

  • Electoral office, Independent Election Services, Level 10, 45 Queen Street, Auckland

between Wednesday 9 October 2013 and Friday 11 October 2013 during normal office hours, and Saturday 12 October 2013 between 9am and noon:

  • Great Barrier Island Service Centre, Hector Sanderson Road, Claris
  • Henderson Service Centre, 6 Henderson Valley Road, Henderson
  • Manukau Service Centre, Ground Floor, Kotuku House, 4 Osterley Way, Manukau City
  • Orewa Service Centre, 50 Centreway Road, Orewa
  • Papakura Service Centre, 35 Coles Crescent, Papakura
  • Pukekohe Service Centre, 82 Manukau Road, Pukekohe
  • Takapuna Service Centre, 1 The Strand, Takapuna
  • Waiheke Service Centre, 10 Belgium Street, Ostend
  • all council libraries in the Auckland region.

Special voting

Special voting in terms of the Local Electoral Act 2001 and the Local Electoral Regulations 2001 may be exercised as follows:

between Friday 20 September 2013 and Friday 11 October 2013 (during normal office hours) and Saturday 12 October 2013 (between 9am and noon) special votes may be issued from:

  • Electoral office, Independent Election Services,
    Level 10, 45 Queen Street, Auckland
  • Great Barrier Island Service Centre, Hector Sanderson Road, Claris
  • Henderson Service Centre, 6 Henderson Valley Road, Henderson
  • Manukau Service Centre, Ground Floor, Kotuku House, 4 Osterley Way, Manukau City
  • Orewa Service Centre, 50 Centreway Road, Orewa
  • Papakura Service Centre, 35 Coles Crescent, Papakura
  • Pukekohe Service Centre, 82 Manukau Road, Pukekohe
  • Takapuna Service Centre, 1 The Strand, Takapuna
  • Waiheke Service Centre, 10 Belgium Street, Ostend
  • Birkenhead Library, Nell Fisher Reserve, Hinemoa Street, Birkenhead
  • Glen Eden Library, 32 Glendale Road, Glen Eden
  • Howick Library, 25 Uxbridge Road, Howick
  • Kumeu Library, 296 Main Road, Huapai.

A person can apply to enrol as either a residential or ratepayer elector right up to and including 11 October 2013 – the day before the close of voting.

Votes can only be received in person from Wednesday 9 October 2013 as per the return of voting documents information above.

ORDER OF CANDIDATE NAMES ON VOTING DOCUMENTS FOR THE WIRI LICENSING TRUST
The Wiri Licensing Trust has resolved under regulation 31 of the Local Electoral Regulations 2001 to adopt the pseudorandom order of candidate names to appear on the voting documents for their election. Candidate names were randomly drawn out of a hat by a Justice of the Peace on 17 August 2013.

Dated at Auckland 21 August 2013.
Dale Ofsoske
Electoral Officer
Phone 09 973 5212 or 0800 922 822
Level 10, 45 Queen Street, Auckland.

Your feedback helps us to improve our website. If you have feedback about our services (not the website), please contact us.