Public notices

21 August 2013 - Notice of day of election for the 2013 elections of three district health boards in the Auckland region

Nominations received

Notice is given under section 65 of the Local Electoral Act 2001 that the following persons have been duly nominated as candidates for:

Auckland District Health Board (seven vacancies)

AGNEW, Jo (City Vision Health)
AITKEN, Peter (Communities and Residents)
ARMSTRONG, Douglas (Independent)
BASSETT, Judith (Communities and Residents)
BUCKLAND, Susan (Independent)
CHAMBERS, Chris (Communities and Residents)
CROSSWELL, Patricia (Independent)
ELLEY, Jeanette (City Vision Health)
FERGUS, Brian (Independent Health)
GAETA, Helen (City Vision Health)
GOODE, Matthew
GREGOVICH, John (Independent)
HENLEY, John
ILOLAHIA, Will (City Vision Health)
JACK, Rodger (Communities and Residents)
MATHIAS, Lee (Communities and Residents)
MCCONNELL, John (Communities and Residents)
MORRISSEY, Brent (City Vision Health)
NGAWHIKA, Mason
NORTHEY, Robyn (City Vision Health)
SCOULAR, Spencer
THOMPSON, Alasdair (Independent)
TOWERS, Alan (Communities and Residents)
WARD, Ian (Independent Health)
WHYTE, Lesley (City Vision Health)
WIKAIRA, Rea
ZIVALJEVIC, Aleksandar

Counties Manukau District Health Board (seven vacancies)

ANAE, Arthur (Independent)
AUTAGAVAIA, Apulu Reece (Labour)
BELL, Ian (Independent)
BROWN, Colleen (Team Health)
CHOW, Rosa
CLARK, Raewyn (Independent)
COLLINGS, David (Vision & Voice Team)
DEAR, Mary Anne
GLENN, Dianne (Team Franklin)
JOYCE-TAHERE, Hine (Team Papakura)
MACFARLANE, Tangihaere (Independent)
MAXWELL, Kathy (Team Health)
MCDONALD, Joyce
MCENTEE, Bill (Papakura First)
MURPHY, Lyn (Independent)
NGATAI, George (Independent)
ROBSON, Ezekiel (Team Health)
SCHAAF, Amelia (Labour)
SPENCER, Don (Independent)

Waitemata District Health Board (seven vacancies)

ABBOTT, Max (Health Board Action)
ADAMS, Tracey (Waitemata Communities & Residents)
BARR, Neil Alexander Francis (Independent)
BENSON-COOPER, Edward (Independent)
BENSON-COOPER, Mary-Anne (Independent)
BLOOMFIELD, Guy
BOOTH, Pat
BOXALL, Chris (Independent)
BRICKELL, Mark
BUTLER, Paul
BUTSON, Julian (Independent)
CHEEL, Tricia (Whole Health)
CLEMENTS, Russell
CONEY, Sandra (Independent)
COURTIER, Trevor (Very Independent)
CRAIG, Stuart
CURTIS, Alan
FITZGERALD, Janet (Independent)
FLAUNTY, Warren William (Health Board Action)
GARNER, Steven Robert
HENDERSON, Daniel Mark
JONES, Bob (Independent)
LE FEVRE, James
MAURICE, Gayleen (Independent)
MEREDITH, Lael (Independent)
NEESON, Brian (Independent)
NEWBOULD, Jan (Independent)
RANKIN, Christine
RAYNER, Bill (City Seniors)
ROE, Allison (Shore Future)
SAYERS, Greg
SCHMIDT, Andy
SCOGGINS, Bruce (Independent)
TAMIHERE, John
TONG, Janine

As there are more candidates than there are vacancies to be filled for each of the above district health boards, elections will be held between the listed candidates on Saturday 12 October 2013, under the single transferable voting electoral system by postal vote.

Issuing of voting documents

Voting documents will be posted to electors from Friday 20 September 2013.

Return of voting documents

Voting documents must be returned no later than noon, Saturday 12 October 2013 to the electoral officer or to an electoral official.

Voting documents can be returned by post or hand delivered as follows:

between Friday 20 September 2013 and Friday 11 October 2013 during normal office hours, and Saturday 12 October 2013 between 9am and noon:

  • Electoral office, Independent Election Services, Level 10, 45 Queen Street, Auckland

between Wednesday 9 October 2013 and Friday 11 October 2013 during normal office hours, and Saturday 12 October 2013 between 9am and noon:

  • Great Barrier Island Service Centre, Hector Sanderson Road, Claris
  • Henderson Service Centre, 6 Henderson Valley Road, Henderson
  • Manukau Service Centre, Ground Floor, Kotuku House, 4 Osterley Way, Manukau City
  • Orewa Service Centre, 50 Centreway Road, Orewa
  • Papakura Service Centre, 35 Coles Crescent, Papakura
  • Pukekohe Service Centre, 82 Manukau Road, Pukekohe
  • Takapuna Service Centre, 1 The Strand, Takapuna
  • Waiheke Service Centre, 10 Belgium Street, Ostend
  • all council libraries in the Auckland region.

Special voting

Special voting in terms of the Local Electoral Act 2001 and the Local Electoral Regulations 2001 may be exercised as follows:

between Friday 20 September 2013 and Friday 11 October 2013 (during normal office hours) and Saturday 12 October 2013 (between 9am and noon) special votes may be issued from:

  • Electoral office, Independent Election Services,
    Level 10, 45 Queen Street, Auckland
  • Great Barrier Island Service Centre, Hector Sanderson Road, Claris
  • Henderson Service Centre, 6 Henderson Valley Road, Henderson
  • Manukau Service Centre, Ground Floor, Kotuku House, 4 Osterley Way, Manukau City
  • Orewa Service Centre, 50 Centreway Road, Orewa
  • Papakura Service Centre, 35 Coles Crescent, Papakura
  • Pukekohe Service Centre, 82 Manukau Road, Pukekohe
  • Takapuna Service Centre, 1 The Strand, Takapuna
  • Waiheke Service Centre, 10 Belgium Street, Ostend
  • Birkenhead Library, Nell Fisher Reserve, Hinemoa Street, Birkenhead
  • Glen Eden Library, 32 Glendale Road, Glen Eden
  • Howick Library, 25 Uxbridge Road, Howick
  • Kumeu Library, 296 Main Road, Huapai.

A person can apply to enrol as either a residential or ratepayer elector right up to and including 11 October 2013 – the day before the close of voting.

Please note votes can only be received in person from Wednesday 9 October 2013 as per the return of voting documents information above.

Dated at Auckland, 21 August 2013.

Bruce Thomas
Electoral Officer
Auckland Council
Phone (09) 973 5212 or 0800 922 822
Level 10, 45 Queen Street, Auckland.

Your feedback helps us to improve our website. If you have feedback about our services (not the website), please contact us.