Public notices - elections

13 July 2016 Notice of elections for the Auckland Council, and the district health boards and licensing trusts in the Auckland region 

13/07/2016 

Notice of election, nomination of candidates and closing date for nominations for the 2016 elections of Auckland Council, and the district health boards and licensing trusts in the Auckland region

Under sections 52 and 53 of the Local Electoral Act 2001, I give notice that on Saturday 8 October 2016 the following elections will be held by postal vote:

Auckland Council

(First past the post voting electoral system)

 

Mayor

Election of Mayor

 

Wards

Election of two members for the Albany Ward
Election of two members for the Albert-Eden-Roskill Ward
Election of one member for the Franklin Ward
Election of two members for the Howick Ward
Election of two members for the Manukau Ward
Election of two members for the Manurewa-Papakura Ward
Election of one member for the Maungakiekie-Tāmaki Ward
Election of two members for the North Shore Ward
Election of one member for the Ōrākei Ward
Election of one member for the Rodney Ward
Election of two members for the Waitākere Ward
Election of one member for the Waitematā and Gulf Ward
Election of one member for the Whau Ward

 

Local Boards

Election of eight members for the Albert-Eden Local Board consisting of:

  • four members for the Maungawhau Subdivision 
  • four members for the Owairaka Subdivision.

Election of six members for the Devonport-Takapuna Local Board

Election of nine members for the Franklin Local Board consisting of:

  • four members for the Pukekohe Subdivision 
  • three members for the Wairoa Subdivision 
  • two members for the Waiuku Subdivision.

Election of five members for the Great Barrier Local Board

Election of eight members for the Henderson-Massey Local Board

Election of eight members for the Hibiscus and Bays Local Board consisting of:

  • four members for the East Coast Bays Subdivision
  • four members for the Hibiscus Coast Subdivision.

Election of nine members for the Howick Local Board consisting of: 

  • three members for the Botany Subdivision 
  • three members for the Howick Subdivision 
  • three members for the Pakuranga Subdivision.

Election of eight members for the Kaipātiki Local Board

Election of seven members for the Māngere-Ōtāhuhu Local Board

Election of eight members for the Manurewa Local Board

Election of seven members for the Maungakiekie-Tāmaki Local Board consisting of: 

  • three members for the Maungakiekie Subdivision 
  • four members for the Tāmaki Subdivision.

Election of seven members for the Ōrākei Local Board

Election of seven members for the Ōtara-Papatoetoe Local Board consisting of:

  • three members for the Ōtara Subdivision 
  • four members for the Papatoetoe Subdivision.

Election of six members for the Papakura Local Board

Election of six members for the Puketāpapa Local Board

Election of nine members for the Rodney Local Board consisting of: 

  • one member for the Dairy Flat Subdivision
  • four members for the Kumeu Subdivision
  • three members for the Warkworth Subdivision 
  • one member for the Wellsford Subdivision.

Election of six members for the Upper Harbour Local Board

Election of five members for the Waiheke Local Board

Election of six members for the Waitākere Ranges Local Board

Election of seven members for the Waitematā Local Board

Election of seven members for the Whau Local Board

Candidate names will be listed in alphabetical order on the voting documents.

 

Auckland District Health Board

(Single transferable voting electoral system)

Election of seven members for the Auckland District Health Board

Candidate names will be listed in random order on the voting documents.

 

Counties Manukau District Health Board

(Single transferable voting electoral system)

Election of seven members for the Counties Manukau District Health Board

Candidate names will be listed in random order on the voting documents.

 

Waitemata District Health Board

(Single transferable voting electoral system)

Election of seven members for the Waitemata District Health Board

Candidate names will be listed in random order on the voting documents.

 

Birkenhead Licensing Trust

(First past the post voting electoral system)

Election of six members for the Birkenhead Licensing Trust

Candidate names will be listed in alphabetical order on the voting documents.

 

Mt Wellington Licensing Trust

(First past the post voting electoral system)

Election of six members for the Mt Wellington Licensing Trust

Candidate names will be listed in random order on the voting documents.

 

Portage Licensing Trust

(First past the post voting electoral system)

Election of three members for Ward No 1 (Auckland City)
Election of two members for Ward No 2 (New Lynn)
Election of two members for Ward No 3 (Glen Eden)
Election of two members for Ward No 4 (Titirangi/Green Bay)
Election of one member for Ward No 5 (Kelston West)

Candidate names will be listed in alphabetical order on the voting documents.

 

Waitakere Licensing Trust

(First past the post electoral system)

Election of two members for Ward No 1 (Te Atatu)

Election of three members for Ward No 2 (Lincoln)

Election of one member for Ward No 3 (Waitakere)

Election of one member for Ward No 4 (Henderson)

Candidate names will be listed in alphabetical order on the voting documents.

 

Wiri Licensing Trust

(First past the post voting electoral system)

Election of six members for the Wiri Licensing Trust

Candidate names will be listed in pseudo-random order on the voting documents.

 

Nominations

Each candidate must be nominated on the appropriate nomination paper obtainable during normal business hours from Friday 15 July 2016 from the following locations: 

  • Electoral office, Independent Election Services, Level 3, Custom House, 50 Anzac Avenue, Auckland 
  • Great Barrier Island Service Centre, Hector Sanderson Road, Claris
  • Henderson Service Centre, 6 Henderson Valley Road, Henderson 
  • Manukau Service Centre, 4 Osterley Way, Manukau
  • Orewa Service Centre, 50 Centreway Road, Orewa
  • Papakura Service Centre, 35 Coles Crescent, Papakura
  • Pukekohe Service Centre, 82 Manukau Road, Pukekohe
  • Takapuna Service Centre, 1 The Strand, Takapuna
  • Waiheke Service Centre, 10 Belgium Street, Ostend
  • by accessing the Vote Auckland website 
  • by telephoning 09 973 5212 or 0800 922 822 where one will be posted out.

Nominations of candidates must be in the hands of the electoral officer or an electoral official at the electoral office or one of the above council service centres no later than noon on Friday 12 August 2016.

Each nomination must be accompanied by a deposit of $200 GST inclusive (payable by cash, bank transfer, cheque or eftpos).

A candidate may submit a candidate profile statement with their nomination paper for sending out with the voting documents to electors.

An attachment to the nomination paper outlines rules and procedures governing candidate profile statements.

 

Electoral Rolls

The electoral roll to be used for this election closes on Friday 12 August 2016, and can be inspected during normal business hours from Friday 15 July 2016 at the following locations: 

  • Electoral office, Independent Election Services, Level 3, Custom House, 50 Anzac Avenue, Auckland 
  • Great Barrier Island Service Centre, Hector Sanderson Road, Claris 
  • Henderson Service Centre, 6 Henderson Valley Road, Henderson 
  • Manukau Service Centre, 4 Osterley Way, Manukau 
  • Orewa Service Centre, 50 Centreway Road, Orewa 
  • Papakura Service Centre, 35 Coles Crescent, Papakura 
  • Pukekohe Service Centre, 82 Manukau Road, Pukekohe 
  • Takapuna Service Centre, 1 The Strand, Takapuna 
  • Waiheke Service Centre, 10 Belgium Street, Ostend
  • all public libraries within the Auckland Council area

Enrolment for inclusion on the Residents Electoral Roll is conducted through Enrolment Services (Electoral Commission).

Applications for enrolment should be made through your local post shop.

Enrolment for inclusion on the Ratepayers Electoral Roll is conducted through the electoral officer of Auckland Council.

Applications for enrolment should be made on the prescribed form available at the electoral office, council service centres at the above addresses, by accessing the Vote Auckland website or by phoning 09 973 5212 or 0800 922 822.

Following closure of the roll, the electoral officer may, on application of any person who is or claims to be entitled to be enrolled or any other person or otherwise, make any necessary corrections to the names, addresses, abbreviations, or marks appearing in the electoral roll.

Dated at Auckland 13th July 2016
Dale Ofsoske, Electoral Officer
Phone 09 973 5212 or 0800 922 822
Level 3, Custom House, 50 Anzac Avenue, Auckland

Your feedback helps us to improve our website. If you have feedback about our services (not the website), please contact us.